skip navigation

Skip Nav

Education Materials

Education Materials

AIDSinfo Glossary Search

A - Z Index

Search results for antiretroviral

Antiretroviral (ARV) Audio (En español)

A drug used to prevent a retrovirus, such as HIV, from replicating. The term primarily refers to antiretroviral (ARV) HIV drugs.

See Related Term(s): Drug Class, Retrovirus

Antiretroviral Pregnancy Registry Audio (En español)

A project established to monitor prenatal exposures to antiretroviral (ARV) drugs and to detect any potential increase in the risk of related birth defects. Pregnant women exposed to ARV drugs voluntarily enroll in the Registry through their health care providers. Information provided to the Registry includes no identifying patient information.

Antiretroviral Therapy (ART) Audio (En español)

Also known as: Combination Therapy, Combined Antiretroviral Therapy, Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy

The recommended treatment for HIV infection. Antiretroviral therapy (ART) involves using a combination of three or more antiretroviral (ARV) drugs from at least two different HIV drug classes to prevent HIV from replicating.

See Related Term(s): Drug Class

Antiretroviral Toxic Neuropathy Audio (En español)

Nerve damage that is due to antiretroviral (ARV) drugs.

See Related Term(s): Neuropathy

Combined Antiretroviral Therapy

Also known as: Antiretroviral Therapy

Genotypic Antiretroviral Resistance Test (GART) Audio (En español)

Also known as: Genotypic Assay

A type of resistance test that detects drug-resistant mutations in HIV genes. Resistance testing is used to guide selection of an HIV regimen when initiating or changing antiretroviral therapy (ART).

See Related Term(s): Phenotypic Antiretroviral Resistance Test, Resistance Testing

Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy

Also known as: Antiretroviral Therapy

Phenotypic Antiretroviral Resistance Test Audio (En español)

Also known as: Phenotypic Assay

A type of resistance test that measures the extent to which a person's strain of HIV will multiply in different concentrations of antiretroviral (ARV) drugs. Resistance testing is used to guide selection of an HIV regimen when initiating or changing antiretroviral therapy (ART).

See Related Term(s): Genotypic Antiretroviral Resistance Test, Resistance Testing

Back to Top